OM3 SC-SC Duplex Fibre Patch Lead

£2.13£4.07 ex VAT

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Manufactured using 50μm multimode fibre optimised for the use with 850nm VCSELS (vertical cavity surface emitting lasers), OM3 multimode patch cords are used particularly in 1 Gb/s, 10 Gb/s and higher bandwidth applications over shorter distances. Compatible with higher performance OM4 systems, OM3 provides additional insertion loss margins while remaining cost effective for less-demanding applications. All assemblies are fully tested prior to delivery and supplied with test results. Most common connector types, configurations and lengths are available from stock, using 3mm (for additional ruggedising) or 2mm diameter cable on request. OM3 multimode patch cords are supplied with an aqua LSZH cable jacket as standard. Non-stocked configurations (length, colour, connectors and cable type) can be manufactured to meet specific requirements.

 

APPLICATIONS

• Data centres
• Storage area networks
• LAN/Enterprise
• High performance computing centres
• Central offices
• For use in 40 -100 Gb/s networks >100m indicative link length at 850nm (SR) wavelength
• For use in 10 Gb/s networks >300m indicative link length at 850nm (SR) wavelength
• For use in 1 Gb/s networks >1000m indicative
• Link length at 850nm (SX) wavelength

 

FEATURES

• 850nm laser optimised
• SC, LC, and ST connectors as standard, other connectors available
• LSZH – Low smoke zero halogen, aqua jacket
• 900μm tight buffer, 3mm simplex and duplex cable (2mm cable on request)
• Available in other colours
• Armoured, round duplex and flat twin patch cords also available
• OM3 fibre conforms to or exceeds all relevant ISO/IEC, TIA/EIA and ITU standards
• All patch cords come with a UPC polished connector end face as standard

 

FIBRE SPECIFICATION

Attenuation (db/km) – ≤ 2.4 @ 850nm / ≤ 0.6 @ 1300nm
Overfilled Modal Bandwidth (MHz x km) – ≥ 1500 @ 850nm / ≥ 500 @ 1300nm
Effective Modal Bandwidth (MHz x km) – ≥ 2000 @ 850nm
Application Support Distance on: 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet SR (m) – 100 @ 850nm / 10 GBase SR (m) – 300 @ 850nm / 1000 Base SX (m) – 1000 @ 850nm

 

CABLE SPECIFICATION

Cable Material – LSZH
Strength Member – Aramid
Crush (N/100mm) – 1000
Tensile (N) – 120
Operating Temperature (°C) – -20 to 60

 

CONNECTOR SPECIFICATION

IL Max/Master (db) (Acceptance) – ≤ 0.25
Av./Random (db) – ≤ 0.20

Additional information

Dimensions N/A
Colour

Aqua

Cable Class

OM3

Connector

SC

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “OM3 SC-SC Duplex Fibre Patch Lead”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *